Thorpe and District Summer Darts League

                                        Tuesday 17th May 2011                                       

                                                                          Mixed Doubles      

We held the Mixed Doubles Competition at the Wick Lodge, 28 pairs entered, it was always going to be a good competition, so it proved with Troy Doherty and Karen Howlett from the Outlaws,  they will face Andy Bacon and Sheila Busby from the Blacksmiths Arms in the Final, Which will be played on Saturday 24th September 2011 at the Thorpe Social Club, 7pm.                                            

                                       Tuesday 14th June 2011                                       

                                                                           Mixed Triples      

Once again a great turnout for this Competition with 12 out of 20 teams entered which totaled 25 Triples, the Final will  be between Tony Perch, Trina Brockes, Eric Knowles from the Red Lion, they will face Adrian Joshua, Brian Margerison Jodie Wells from the Bathhouse, well done to all of you. The Final is on Saturday 24th September 2011 at the Thorpe Social Club, 7pm.

    

                                       Tuesday 12th July 2011                                        

                                                             Captain And Secretaires

The Captain And Secretaires Competition was held at the Blacksmiths Arms Little Clacton a good night was had by all, Dave Leggett, Lee Brightwell from the Pier Bowl B beat Robert Emery and Sharon  Sturley from the Smugglers in the first Semi Final to reach the Final. they will face Andrew Currivan and Darren O'Neill from the Taverners who beat Del Ward Wilkinson, Peter Grubb from the Blacksmiths Arms,  in the other Semi. Well done to you all

                                                               Landlords/Ladies Cup

This Cup always produces hard thought matches between the Landlords/Ladies, once again we were'nt disappointed. The final will be between Russ Everson from the Frinton Memorial Club and Dave Green from the Bathhouse Walton, well done to you both.

Both Final's will be played on Saturday 24th September 2011, at the Thorpe Social Club, 7pm.

                           

                                     Tuesday 23rd August 2011                                    

                                                                            Ladies Singles

Ladies Singles Competition was held at the Walton Tavern, a good turnout once again, some very tight        matches, the final will between Dannielle Barnes from the Taverners, she had to be at her best to beat Kelly Smith from the Pier Bowl A in the first of the Semi Finals, Danielle barnes Will face Sheila Busby from the Blacksmiths Arms who beat Alison Ranson her team mate. well done to you both.

                                                                            Ladies Doubles

This was also played at the Tavern, The Final will be between the holders Rosie Baldwin, Denise Moore from the Bathhouse B, they will face Sheila Busby and Alison Ranson from the Blacksmiths Arms. well done to you all.

 Both Finals will be played on Saturday 24th September 2011 at the Thorpe Social Club, 7pm.

                                    Wednesday 24th August 2011                                

                                                                            Mens Doubles

Mens Doubles Competition was well supported, there were a few youngsters entered which is always good to see, as well alot of familiar faces, the end result was Robert Emery Steve Barker  from the Smugglers will face Andrew Currivan Darren O'Neill from the Tavern.

The Final will be played on Saturday 24th September 2011.